Products

Ionic Anti-static Agent

Ionic Anti-static Agent Anti-static Agent

Ionic Anti-static Agent GCASTAT® IC-1 Series

Liquid ionic anti-static agent that solves the dust, contamination, color limits and migration issues of carbon black, CNT and surfactants, holding its performance in hot, dry conditions.

  • 0.05–2.0%
  • < 300℃

GCASTAT® IC-1 Series is an advanced material that can replace conventional anti-static technologies as the electrical and electronics industries evolve. It solves the problems of carbon black, CNT and surfactants: dust, part contamination, barcode reading limits, color limits, hazardous substances, reverse current, breakdown failure, migration, performance loss over time and with humidity, and poor heat resistance.

Key Benefits

  • Excellent anti-static performance (short decay time and half-life)
  • High heat resistance (<300℃)
  • High transparency
  • Anti-yellowing
  • Physical and chemical stability
  • Freedom of coloring

Applications

  • Silicone rubber
  • Urethane rubber
  • TPU (ether / ester)
  • PMMA
  • Nylon 6.6
  • ESD flooring
  • ESD sheet
  • ESD coating
  • ESD film
  • ESD package
  • Carrier tape
  • ESD adhesive

Recommended Dosage

0.05–2.0%
Typical dosage
Max 5.0%
Maximum dosage

Recommended Grade by Polymer

ProductPolymerLoading (%)Surface resistance (Ω/sq)
GCASTAT Ⓡ IC-1Silicone rubber0.05~ Max. 1.010E10~11
GCASTATⓇ IC-1HSilicone rubber0.05~ Max. 1.010E10
GCASTATⓇ IC-1PSilicone rubber0.05~ Max. 1.010E9~10
GCASTATⓇ IC-1MUrethane rubber TPU Ether / Ester PMMA Nylon 6.62.0 ± 0.5 2.0 ± 0.5 0.5 ± 0.5 2.0 ± 0.510E8 10E8 10E9 10E9~10

← Swipe the table sideways →

Physical Properties

ItemsResultsTest Methods
StateLiquid at 20 ℃With reference to * KHMSCA
Flash Point (Closed Cup)No flash occurred under 93 ℃ASTM D56 : 2010 Tag Closed Cup
Flash Point (Open Cup)131 ℃ASTM D92 : 2012a Cleveland Open Cup
Autoignition TemperatureNo Spontaneous combustion under 200 ℃ASTM E659(78) : 2005
pH3.6 ~ 4.6 * Sample : H2O = 1: 5 (v/v)With reference to KS I ISO 10390 : 2005
Density1.2 at 20 ℃KS M 0004 : 1997 (2012 confirmation)
Water SolubilityInsoluble at 20 ℃With reference to * KHMSCA
Spontaneous Combustion TestNo Spontaneous combustion at 20 ℃** UN TDG Test N.2
Water Contact TestNo water reaction hazard at 20 ℃UN TDG Test N.5
Pressure Vessel TestNo self-reaction hazard - No rupture of the 0.6 Mpa disc of the vessel * orifice range = (0.6 ~ 9.0) mmUN TDG Test E.3

← Swipe the table sideways →

* KHMSCA : Korea Hazardous Materials Safety Control Act. ** UN TDG : UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods – Tests and Criteria

Half-life Comparison — Silicone RubberKS K 0555:2010 Method A, 6 kV

SampleHalf-life, press cure (sec)Half-life, post cure (sec)
GCASTATⓇIC-1H 0.05%1.21.8
GCASTATⓇIC-1H 0.1%<1.0< 1.0
USA C Company 2.0% (Stearamidopropyldimethyl-2-hydroxyethylamm-onium nitrate)> 60N/A
Japan S Company Antistatic Silicone Rubber5.57.3
Experimental Condition170℃/10min200℃/4hr

← Swipe the table sideways →

Decay Time — Silicone RubberTime to 10% after applying 1,000 V

IC-1H loading (%)0.0 %0.1 %0.5 %1.0 %
Measured voltage (V)300 V1.9 V3.8 V3.8 V
Measuring time (sec)8.61.21.40.07
Decay time (sec)>> 10< 1< 1< 0.07

← Swipe the table sideways →

Surface Resistance (Ω/sq)KS M 3015:2008, 500 V

IC-1H loading (%)0.1%0.5%1.0%
Press cure (170℃/10min)2.61 × 10102.19 × 10102.17 × 1010
Post cure (200℃/4hr)1.25 × 10106.95 × 10103.18 × 1010

← Swipe the table sideways →

Volume Resistance (Ω·cm)KS M 3015, 500 V

IC-1H loading (%)0.1%0.5%1.0%
Press cure (170℃/10min)2.57 × 10102.19 × 10102.70 × 1010
Post cure (200℃/4hr)7.37 × 10103.01 × 10102.49 × 1010

← Swipe the table sideways →

Half-life after Heat Aging

Condition (IC-1H 0.05%)Half life (sec)
Press cure (170℃ x 10 min)1.2
Post cure (200℃ x 10 min)1,8
Heat aging (200℃ x 100 hr)3
Heat aging (200℃ x 300 hr)3

← Swipe the table sideways →

Half-life after 300℃ · 330℃

Loading (%)0.1%0.5%1.0%
Half-life (sec)<1< 0.6< 0.5

← Swipe the table sideways →

Surface Resistance after 300℃ · 330℃ (Ω/sq)

IC-1H loading (%)0.1%0.5%1.0%
After 300℃ x 10 min1.31 × 10115.69 × 10102.63 × 1010
After 330℃ x 10 min1.38 × 10104.26 × 1091.02 × 1010

← Swipe the table sideways →

Volume Resistance after 300℃ · 330℃ (Ω·cm)

IC-1H loading (%)0.1%0.5%1.0%
After 300℃ x 10 min5.94 × 10112.74 × 10101.72 × 1010
After 330℃ x 10 min2.26 × 10102.58 × 1092.35 × 109

← Swipe the table sideways →

Physical Properties — No Effect on Properties or Cure Time

ItemsNoneIC-1 H 0.05%IC-1 0.1%US Company C agent 2.0%
Hardness (Shore A)40404038
Tensile St. (kgf/cm²)85868673
Elongation (%)713721725789
Tear St. (N/mm)24242421
ML (Ibf)0.940.930.950.86
MH (Ibf)11.2411.3111.359.23
ts 1 (sec)36373741
tc 5063656578
tc 90 (sec)122124125182

← Swipe the table sideways →

Product

  • GCASTAT® IC-1 Series
    GCASTAT® IC-1 Series